Privacy & Cookie Policy

Smart Currency Business

 

  1. Smart Currency Business (“SCB”/ “we”/“us”) is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of site visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide us with, or that we collect from you while you visit our site.

We update this Policy from time to time, so please do review this Policy regularly as each time that you use our site you will be deemed to have confirmed your agreement to the then-current version of this policy. If you are a client of SCB then this Privacy Policy will form part of your agreement with SCB (the “Agreement”).

  1. Information we Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits, such as pages viewed and the resources you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
  1. Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content, you are accepting the use of cookies.

We use cookies on our site. Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, which are then stored by the web browsers. Some of the cookies that Smart Currency Exchange use are essential in the operation of this site.

When you register with us, or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are commonly used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide and retain information about the use of and users of a website.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

  1. Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

  1. Cookies on our website

SCB uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

We may obtain information about your general usage of our website by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

 

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Google Analytics is used to carry out statistical analysis of user activity on this website. We use Google Analytics to help us, and other businesses we work with, to identify and understand our customers’ needs, guiding the updates we make to the website to improve customer experience. For an overview of privacy at Google click here. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all website visits click here.
ClickTale WRUID_CT_Data ClickTale is used to carry out analysis of user activity on our websites. This information allows us to identify and understand our customers’ needs. We then update the website to provide the best possible experience. For more information about ClickTale please click here. To opt out of being monitored by ClickTale please click here and follow the on-screen instructions.
Response Tap adiLP
adiVi
adV
These cookies are used to help Response Tap collect information about how visitor’s use our website. We use the information gathered to compile reports that help us to understand how people interact with our business. The cookies store unique identifiers that allow Response Tap to track a visitor’s progress through our website over time. For more information about Response Tap please click here.
Optimizely optimizelyEndUserId
optimizelyBuckets
optimizelySegments
optimizelyCustomEvents
optimizelyRedirect
optimizelyPendingLogEvents
Optimizely is used to carry out A/B and Multivariate testing on our website. This information allows us to optimise our website to provide the best possible user experience. For further information about Optimizely please click here
  1. Refusing cookies

Some of the cookies that we use are essential in the operation of this site. However, should you still wish to refuse cookies, most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Below you’ll find directions to help you disable cookies in some of the most popular desktop browsers and mobile browsers.

Mozilla Firefox version 3.5 or later

  • In the “Tools” menu, select “Options”
  • Under the “Firefox will:” dropdown, select “Use custom settings for history”
  • Uncheck the “Accept Cookies from Sites” box to block all cookies, or
  • Click the “Exceptions” button to enter specific websites that you wish to allow/disallow to set cookies

Internet Explorer version 6 or later

  • In the “Tools” menu, select “Internet Options”
  • Click the “Privacy” tab
  • Move the “Settings” slider up or down to adjust your cookie acceptance settings (moving the slider all the way to the top will block all cookies), or
  • Click the “Sites” button to enter specific websites that you wish to allow/disallow to set cookies

Google Chrome version 4 or later

  • Click the wrench icon in the top right of your browser window
  • Select “Options”
  • Click the “Under the Hood” tab
  • Click the “Content Settings” button
  • Click the option to “Block sites from setting any data” to block all cookies, or
  • Click the “Exceptions” button to enter specific websites that you wish to allow/disallow to set cookies

Safari version 4 or later

  • Click the geared wheel icon in the top right of your browser window
  • Select “Preferences”
  • Select the “Security” tab
  • Under “Accept Cookies:”, click the “Never” option to block all cookies
  1. Disabling cookies in popular mobile browsers

 Mobile Safari

  • From your home screen on your iPhone or iPad, click “Settings”
  • Click on “Safari”
  • Click on “Accept Cookies”
  • Select “Never” to block all cookies

Android for Mobile

  • From within the Android browser, hit the menu key
  • Select “More”
  • Select “Settings”
  • Uncheck the “Accept Cookies” option to block all cookies

Opera Mini on a Blackberry device

  • From within the Opera Mini browser, press the menu key
  • Scroll down to access the drop down menu of options
  • Select “Settings”
  • Select “Privacy”
  • Change the “Accept cookies” option to “Off” to block all cookies
  1. Use of your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

  1. Storing your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

  1. Disclosing your Information

You agree that SCB may hold, process and transfer your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy including, but not limited to, the holding, processing and transferring of your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity to the extent required if you are, or wish to become, a client of SCB;
  • To the extent necessary to perform its obligations under its Agreement with you if you are a client of SCB, including the provision of services to you in accordance with that Agreement;
  • To assess SCB’s risks in providing those services and/or to enable SCB to enforce its rights under SCB’s Agreement with you as a client if necessary; and
  • To offer you other services which SCB and/or its Group Companies may from time to time consider may be of interest to you

You agree that in holding, processing and transferring your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy:

(a) SCB may process or transfer your personal data to third party service providers to SCB or SCB’s agents, on the understanding that they keep it confidential; and

(b) SCB may share your personal data with companies that are associated with SCB, which means its subsidiaries, parent and any subsidiaries of its parent, including Smart Currency Exchange Limited which provides various services to SCB and is also under an obligation to process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998; and

(d) SCB may be required to and may provide access to your personal data to third parties with an interest in SCB’s business, such as its regulators, auditors, professional advisers, agents or subcontractors and/or potential purchasers of SCB or all or any part of its business; and

(e) You agree that SCB may transfer, hold and process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to jurisdictions which may not have an equivalent standard of data privacy laws as that in Europe or the EEA

If you are, or wish to become, a client you agree that SCB may conduct searches through credit or identity-referencing agencies and other sources of information and use scoring methods to verify your identity, and/or credit rating. SCB shall be entitled to maintain a record of this process which may be used to help other companies to verify your identity.

You agree that:

(a) Information including personal data may also be passed to financial and other organisations to prevent fraud;

(b) If you are, or wish to become, a client of SCB and you have been referred to SCB by a third party, SCB may provide them (or any party to whom they assign their rights under their agreement with SCB) with information, including personal data relating to your Contracts in which they are interested by virtue of SCB’s agreements with them;

(c) SCB may from time to time – by telephone, email or other electronic communication, fax or post – provide you with information relating to other services that SCB, or selected third parties connected with SCB’s business can offer; and

(d) SCB may call you by telephone at a reasonable hour or otherwise communicate with you in writing without an express invitation

  1. Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

  1. Access to Information

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller (registered number ZA 132612). In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any personal information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

  1. Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@smartcurrencyexchange.com.

  1. Information about us

Copyright 2017. Smart Currency Business is a trading name of Smart Currency Exchange Limited.

Smart Currency Exchange Limited is a limited company registered in England with registered number 5282305. Our registered office address is 26-28 Hammersmith Grove, London W6 7BA. Smart Currency Exchange Limited is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN 504509).